Favourite Movies of each Genre and Sub Genre
I'm not going to list every genre and I may may need to make some alterations in the future as I may forget to put the wrong film(s) on.
Favourite Comedy
Hot Fuzz
Favourite Sci-Fi
Star Wars Episode V The Empire Strikes Back
Favourite Drama
The Shawshank Redemption
Favourite Superhero/Comic Book
The Dark Knight
Favourite Fantasy
The Lord of the Rings Trilogy (Couldn't choose which one)
Favourite Adventure
Raiders of the Lost Ark
Favourite Hand Drawn Animation
The Lion King
Favourite Computer Animation
Toy Story 3
Favourite Action
Skyfall
Favourite Comedy
The Hangover
Favourite Sci-Fi
Blade Runner
Favourite Drama
Jean de Florette/Manon of the Spring and Amadeus
Favourite Superhero/Comic Book
X-Men
Favourite Fantasy
The Lord of the Rings
Favourite Adventure
Back to the Future
Favourite Hand Drawn Animation
Beauty & the Beast
Favourite Computer Animation
Finding Nemo
Favourite Action
Star Trek Reboot
Favourite Horror
The Exorcist
_________________
One Day At A Time.
His first book: http://www.amazon.com/Wetland-Other-Sto ... B00E0NVTL2
His second book: https://www.amazon.com/COMMONER-VAGABON ... oks&sr=1-2
His blog: http://seattlewordsmith.wordpress.com/
Kraichgauer
Veteran
Joined: 12 Apr 2010
Gender: Male
Posts: 47,739
Location: Spokane area, Washington state.
Horror
The Thing (Carpenter version)
Re-Animator
Cthulhu
Scifi
Original Star Wars trilogy
Star Trek and Star Trek: Into Darkness
Comedy
The Big Lebowski
Drama
The Road
Beat
Drive
The Great Gatsby (most recent remake)
Super hero
The Avengers
Watchmen
Fantasy
Conan The Barbarian (original)
Lord Of The Rings trilogy
Crime
The Usual Suspects
LA Confidential
War
Cross Of Iron
Valkyrie
Night Of The Generals
_________________
-Bill, otherwise known as Kraichgauer
Last edited by Kraichgauer on 15 Nov 2013, 6:50 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Romantic:
>I'll get back on this<
Science fiction:
Star Trek: First Contact
Action:
Death Warrant
Comedy:
Jumpin' Jack Flash
Historical:
Master & Commander: The Far Side Of The World
Drama:
Black Snake Moan
Crime:
The Devil's Own
Fantasy:
>...wow, I don't watch a lot of fantasy!<
Western:
For A Few Dollars More
Cell animated (all genres):
The Lion King
CGI animated (all genres):
Antz
Anime (all genres):
Princess Mononoke
_________________
clarity of thought before rashness of action
Action
Terminator 2: Judgment Day
Kill Bill: Volume 1
The Rock
Thriller
The Usual Suspects
The Silence of The Lambs
Memento
Drama
Forrest Gump
The Shawshank Redemption
Schindler's List
Sci-Fi
Blade Runner
Star Wars: The Empire Strikes Back
Aliens
Fantasy
Excalibur
Hook
Willow
Comedy
Dr. Strangelove
Groundhog Day
The Sting
Horror
The Exorcist
The Thing
Night Of The Living Dead
War
Full Metal Jacket
Apocalypse Now
The Deer Hunter
Animated
Akira
Aladdin
The Lion King
Western
Unforgiven
True Grit (remake)
The Good, The Bad and The Ugly
Romance
When Harry Met Sally
As Good As It Gets
Ghost
Last edited by GGPViper on 15 Nov 2013, 6:39 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Favourite Comedy
Happy Gilmore (1996)
Favourite Sci-Fi
E.T The Extra-Terrestrial (1982)
Favourite Drama
Forrest Gump (1994)
Favourite Fantasy
The Wizard of Oz (1939)
Favourite Adventure
Back to the Future (1985)
Favourite 2-D Animation
Alice in Wonderland (1951)
Favourite Computer Animation
Puss in Boots (2011)
Favourite Action
Batman (1989)
Favourite Horror
Twilight Zone: The Movie (1983)
Favourite Romance
Along Came Polly (2004)
Favourite Musical Film
The Sound of Music (1965)
Favourite Historical
Lincoln (2012)
_________________
Black cat on duty
AnonymousAnonymous
Veteran
Joined: 23 Nov 2006
Age: 34
Gender: Male
Posts: 69,880
Location: Portland, Oregon
Favorite Comedies:
Tower Heist
Seven Psychopaths
Dr. Strangelove
O Brother, Where Art Thou?
Favorite Sci-Fi Movies:
Minority Report
Star Trek 2009
Star Trek Into Darkness
Gravity
Moon
2001: A Space Odyssey
Source Code
Children of Men
Super 8
Favorite Fantasies:
The Harry Potter series
The Lord Of The Rings trilogy
Favorite Biopics:
Lincoln
Chaplin
Malcolm X
Ed Wood
Nixon
Elizabeth
Patch Adams
A Beautiful Mind
The Rookie
Ray
Walk The Line
Milk
The King's Speech
Favorite Comic-Book Movies:
The Avengers
Spider-Man
Spider-Man 2
The Amazing Spider-Man
Thor
Thor: The Dark World
Iron Man
Iron Man 2
Iron Man 3
Captain America: The First Avenger
The Incredible Hulk {2008 reboot}
X-Men
X2: X-Men United
X-Men: First Class
The Wolverine
Batman
Batman Returns
Batman Begins
The Dark Knight
The Dark Knight Rises
Superman
Superman II
Man Of Steel
American Splendor
Sin City
Hellboy
300
V For Vendetta
RED
Kick-A**
Scott Pilgrim VS The World
Favorite Documentaries:
Bully
March Of The Penguins
Grizzly Man
Super Size Me
An Inconvenient Truth
Touching The Void
Man On Wire
Taxi To The Dark Side
The Cove
Stories We Tell
Favorite Westerns:
The Good, The Bad, and the Ugly
True Grit {2010 remake}
3:10 To Yuma {2007 remake}
Cowboys & Aliens
Favorite Thrillers:
The Machinist
One Hour Photo
Memento
Limitless
The Prestige
Prisoners
_________________
Silly NTs, I have Aspergers, and having Aspergers is gr-r-reat!
Giftorcurse
Veteran
Joined: 13 Apr 2009
Age: 30
Gender: Male
Posts: 2,887
Location: Port Royal, South Carolina
Die Hard- Action thriller
Die Hard 2- Action thriller
Die Hard With a Vengeance- Action thriller
Commando- Action thriller
First Blood- Action thriller, chase movie
Enter The Dragon- Martial arts
Lethal Weapon- Action thriller, police detective
Lethal Weapon 2- Action thriller, police detective film
Above The Law- Action thriller, police detective film
Face/Off- Action thriller, sci-fi action
Seconds- Psychological sci-fi, psychological thriller, paranoid thriller
Ronin- Action thriller, chase movie, unglamorized spy film
Total Recall (1990)- Sci-fi action
Marathon Man- Paranoid thriller, psychological thriller
The Manchurian Candidate (the original)- Psychological thriller, paranoid thriller, political thriller
Shutter Island- Psychological thriller
Seven- Psychological thriller, police detective film
Outbreak- Disaster movie, action thriller
Inception- Psychological sci-fi, sci-fi action
Bloodsport- Martial arts
The Hitcher (1986)- Psychological thriller, crime thriller, road movie, slasher film
Fight Club- Black comedy, psychological thriller, psychological drama, satire
The Game- Psychological thriller, paranoid thriller
Reservoir Dogs- Crime thriller
Heat- Action thriller, crime thriller, police detective film
RoboCop- Sci-fi action
The Dark Knight- Action thriller, superhero film
The Terminator- Sci-fi action, chase movie
Terminator 2: Judgment Day- Sci-fi action, chase movie
The Last Boy Scout- Action thriller
Universal Soldier- Sci-fi action
To Live and Die in L.A.- Action thriller, crime thriller, police detective film, chase movie
Manhunter- Psychological thriller
The Silence of the Lambs- Psychological thriller
Alien- Sci-fi horror
Predator- Sci-fi horror, sci-fi action
Blown Away (1994)- Action thriller
The French Connection- Action thriller, chase movie, police detective film
The Hunted- Action thriller
Videodrome- Sci-fi horror, media satire
The Fugitive- Action thriller, chase movie
The Fly- Sci-fi horror
Tenebre- Giallo, psychological thriller
Psycho- Psychological thriller, slasher film
Vertigo- Psychological thriller
Rear Window- Psychological thriller
The Man Who Knew Too Much (both versions)- Psychological thriller
North By Northwest- Chase movie
Rope- Psychological thriller
Frenzy- Psychological thriller
Red Dragon- Psychological thriller
Hannibal- Psychological thriller
Batman (1989)- Superhero film
The Truman Show- Black comedy, psychological drama
Akira- Sci-fi action, anime
Man On Fire (2004)- Action thriller
_________________
Yes, I'm still alive.
AnonymousAnonymous
Veteran
Joined: 23 Nov 2006
Age: 34
Gender: Male
Posts: 69,880
Location: Portland, Oregon
Favorite Foreign-Language Movies:
Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon
Kung Fu Hustle
The Motorcycle Diaries
Amour
A Separation
Favorite War Movies:
Saving Private Ryan
The Pianist
Letters From Iwo Jima
Rescue Dawn
The Hurt Locker
War Horse
Favorite Action Movies:
The Jason Bourne trilogy {with Matt Damon}
The Bourne Legacy {with Jeremy Renner}
Mission Impossible
Mission Impossible 2
Mission Impossible: Ghost Protocol
Elysium
The Fifth Element
Speed
The Rush Hour trilogy
The James Bond series
Transformers
Transformers 2
Inception
Premium Rush
Jack Reacher
_________________
Silly NTs, I have Aspergers, and having Aspergers is gr-r-reat!
Similar Topics | |
---|---|
What are your favourite shows that are animated? |
08 Mar 2024, 9:38 pm |
Least favourite Nintendo characters |
08 Mar 2024, 4:06 pm |
50 Perfect Movies: What do you think? |
03 Feb 2024, 3:38 pm |
Best Science Fiction Movies? |
05 Jan 2024, 8:01 pm |