Page 1 of 5 [ 75 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3, 4, 5  Next


who else here totally fails at logical tasks?
I am spock logical and Sherlock holmes detective brain! :star: 31%  31%  [ 9 ]
I guess something intuitively often while bypassing conscious logical operations :bounce: 28%  28%  [ 8 ]
I make a lucky guess now and then. :| 31%  31%  [ 9 ]
I am as dense as lead shielding :scratch: 10%  10%  [ 3 ]
Total votes : 29

auntblabby
Veteran
Veteran

User avatar

Joined: 12 Feb 2010
Gender: Male
Posts: 115,252
Location: the island of defective toy santas

13 Apr 2015, 9:15 pm

I have never been able to employ or even comprehend logic and logical processes to solve riddles, puzzles and mysteries. this was recently reinforced in my awareness, by the following riddle-
Albert and Bernard just became friends with Cheryl, and they want to know when her birthday is. Cheryl gives them a list of 10 possible dates:
May 15, 16, 19;
June 17, 18;
July 14, 16;
August 14, 15, 17.
Cheryl then tells Albert and Bernard separately, the respective month and date of her birthday.
Albert says, "I don't know Cheryl's Birthday, but I know that Bernard also does not know."
Bernard says, "At first I didn't know Cheryl's birthday, but now I know."
Albert says, "then I also know Cheryl's birthday."
So, WHEN is Cheryl's birthday?

HOW IN THE HELL IS THIS SOLVABLE???! ! :wall:

anyways, how many other people here totally fail at logical things/solving riddles?



kraftiekortie
Veteran
Veteran

Joined: 4 Feb 2014
Gender: Male
Posts: 87,510
Location: Queens, NYC

13 Apr 2015, 9:21 pm

You could probably get the answer if you're motivated.

I'm not really motivated to try to obtain the answer; maybe when I'm in a more "logical" mood!

There are times when logic in needed in life; but an over-reliance on logic tends to lead to distortions as to what's "real."



auntblabby
Veteran
Veteran

User avatar

Joined: 12 Feb 2010
Gender: Male
Posts: 115,252
Location: the island of defective toy santas

13 Apr 2015, 9:22 pm

kraftiekortie wrote:
You could probably get the answer if you're motivated.

I'm not really motivated to try to obtain the answer; maybe when I'm in a more "logical" mood!

There are times when logic in needed in life; but an over-reliance on logic tends to lead to distortions as to what's "real."

but I wouldn't know the first step in finding the answer! I've not a clue!



kraftiekortie
Veteran
Veteran

Joined: 4 Feb 2014
Gender: Male
Posts: 87,510
Location: Queens, NYC

13 Apr 2015, 9:24 pm

It takes a certain amount of motivation.

I'm more motivated to read biographies than to solve logistical problems.

That's just the way my mind works.

If I had to take the GRE to get into a good Grad School---now that's another story!



auntblabby
Veteran
Veteran

User avatar

Joined: 12 Feb 2010
Gender: Male
Posts: 115,252
Location: the island of defective toy santas

13 Apr 2015, 9:32 pm

here is an answer I found online-

Albert knows the month and Bernard knows the day.
Albert knows the month. With the information he received, he can’t tell what her birthday is. However, he can tell with absolute certainty that Bernard does not know either.
(June) 18 and (May) 19 are the only dates with exclusive days. These get eliminated.
If the month is June, Albert wouldn't be certain that Bernard doesn't know either.
This means that all of June gets eliminated. For the exact same reason, all of May gets eliminated as well.
This leaves the dates in July and August.
Now it's Bernard's turn. He confirms that he at first did not know, however with this new information, he is now certain of her birthday.
If the day he got was the 14th, Bernard would still doubt between July and August. July 14th and August 14th get eliminated.
This leaves the 15th of August, the 16th of July and the 17th of August. Bernard either got the number 15, 16 or 17.
It's Albert's turn again. Knowing that Bernard now knows her birthday, he is now also absolutely certain of the date as well.
If the month Albert got was August, he would still doubt between the 15th and the 17th. The 14th of July was previously eliminated by Bernard. This only leaves the 16th of July.


ok, now for some questions of my own-
WHY EXACTLY are the exclusive days of may 19/june18 automatically eliminated? WHY are july 14/aug 14th eliminated? :duh: I have gathered so far, that to solve this, one must have a higher-than-average capacity working memory which equals high IQ.



kraftiekortie
Veteran
Veteran

Joined: 4 Feb 2014
Gender: Male
Posts: 87,510
Location: Queens, NYC

13 Apr 2015, 9:37 pm

LOL....all that has no relevance to me at present.

I bet, if you spent half an hour exclusively on this, that you probably would have gotten it.

But why spend a 1/2 hour on this?

When you could be thinking about chicks.



auntblabby
Veteran
Veteran

User avatar

Joined: 12 Feb 2010
Gender: Male
Posts: 115,252
Location: the island of defective toy santas

13 Apr 2015, 9:46 pm

^^^
:) I thank you for your confidence in my non-denseness :duh:



nick007
Veteran
Veteran

User avatar

Joined: 4 May 2010
Gender: Male
Posts: 28,552
Location: was Louisiana but now Vermont in capitalistic military dictatorship called USA

13 Apr 2015, 10:11 pm

I'm logical when giving advice but I s#ck at logic puzzles, with learning & I don't pick up on very obvious stuff.


_________________
"I don't have an anger problem, I have an idiot problem!"
~King Of The Hill


"Hear all, trust nothing"
~Ferengi Rule Of Acquisition #190
https://memory-alpha.fandom.com/wiki/Ru ... cquisition


Last edited by nick007 on 13 Apr 2015, 10:13 pm, edited 1 time in total.

auntblabby
Veteran
Veteran

User avatar

Joined: 12 Feb 2010
Gender: Male
Posts: 115,252
Location: the island of defective toy santas

13 Apr 2015, 10:12 pm

nick007 wrote:
I'm logical when giving advice but I s#ck at logic puzzles & with learning.

I'm glad I'm not the only one :mrgreen:



yellowtamarin
Veteran
Veteran

User avatar

Joined: 5 Sep 2010
Gender: Female
Posts: 3,763
Location: Australia

13 Apr 2015, 10:13 pm

auntblabby wrote:
here is an answer I found online-

Albert knows the month and Bernard knows the day.
Albert knows the month. With the information he received, he can’t tell what her birthday is. However, he can tell with absolute certainty that Bernard does not know either.
(June) 18 and (May) 19 are the only dates with exclusive days. These get eliminated.
If the month is June, Albert wouldn't be certain that Bernard doesn't know either.
This means that all of June gets eliminated. For the exact same reason, all of May gets eliminated as well.
This leaves the dates in July and August.
Now it's Bernard's turn. He confirms that he at first did not know, however with this new information, he is now certain of her birthday.
If the day he got was the 14th, Bernard would still doubt between July and August. July 14th and August 14th get eliminated.
This leaves the 15th of August, the 16th of July and the 17th of August. Bernard either got the number 15, 16 or 17.
It's Albert's turn again. Knowing that Bernard now knows her birthday, he is now also absolutely certain of the date as well.
If the month Albert got was August, he would still doubt between the 15th and the 17th. The 14th of July was previously eliminated by Bernard. This only leaves the 16th of July.


ok, now for some questions of my own-
WHY EXACTLY are the exclusive days of may 19/june18 automatically eliminated? WHY are july 14/aug 14th eliminated? :duh: I have gathered so far, that to solve this, one must have a higher-than-average capacity working memory which equals high IQ.

May 19 and June 18 are eliminated because Albert knows for certain that Bernard does not know her birthday. If Bernard was told "19" then he would know it was May, if he was told "18" then he would know it was June, as there are no other options. Albert was told one of the other two months, because if he was told "May" or "June", he couldn't know for certain that Bernard doesn't know her birthday (i.e. that he wasn't told "19" or "18").

Both of the 14ths are eliminated because after Bernard hears Albert say that he knows Bernard does not know her birthday, he now knows that it must be July or August (due to the logic above). Bernard now knows her birthday, which means he isn't still confused between July or August. The 14th appears in both of those months so it can't be the 14th, or he wouldn't be certain.

Finally, after Albert hears that Bernard is certain, the only way Albert can also be certain is if there is only one date remaining. July is the only month with only one date remaining.


Maybe I just reworded what was already said above, but hopefully I've said it in a way that clarifies it a bit more :)



auntblabby
Veteran
Veteran

User avatar

Joined: 12 Feb 2010
Gender: Male
Posts: 115,252
Location: the island of defective toy santas

13 Apr 2015, 10:26 pm

yellowtamarin wrote:
Maybe I just reworded what was already said above, but hopefully I've said it in a way that clarifies it a bit more :)

you made it make more sense to me :D thank you :star:



starkid
Veteran
Veteran

User avatar

Joined: 9 Feb 2012
Gender: Female
Posts: 5,812
Location: California Bay Area

13 Apr 2015, 11:27 pm

This question seems to require more theory of mind type stuff than logic. One has to figure out what each person does and does not know, before and after they get clues from the other person.



auntblabby
Veteran
Veteran

User avatar

Joined: 12 Feb 2010
Gender: Male
Posts: 115,252
Location: the island of defective toy santas

13 Apr 2015, 11:28 pm

starkid wrote:
This question seems to require more theory of mind type stuff than logic. One has to figure out what each person does and does not know, before and after they get clues from the other person.

AHA! :idea:



Kiriae
Veteran
Veteran

User avatar

Joined: 30 Mar 2014
Age: 37
Gender: Female
Posts: 2,349
Location: Kraków, Poland

14 Apr 2015, 7:07 am

I couldn't solve it due to theory of mind issue.
I had trouble finding out what Albert knows and what Bernard knows and what Albert means by saying he knows what Bernard knows. I had no idea it means he figured out any clues to the answer before saying this. I was thinking he though nothing because I had no time to think anything yet because I didn't hear what he hear so I couldn't start my reasoning and identify with his reasoning. LOL

Generally I don't have problems while solving riddles though. For example I easily solved this one:

Quote:
Variations of this riddle appear on the net from time to time. It is sometimes attributed to Albert Einstein and it is claimed that 98% of the people are incapable of solving it. Some commentators suggest that Einstein created such puzzles not to test out intelligence but to get rid of all the students who wanted him as an advisor. It is not likely that there is any truth to these stories. Whereever this comes from, it is a nice riddle.

Let us assume that there are five houses of different colors next to each other on the same road. In each house lives a man of a different nationality. Every man has his favorite drink, his favorite brand of cigarettes, and keeps pets of a particular kind.

The Englishman lives in the red house.
The Swede keeps dogs.
The Dane drinks tea.
The green house is just to the left of the white one.
The owner of the green house drinks coffee.
The Pall Mall smoker keeps birds.
The owner of the yellow house smokes Dunhills.
The man in the center house drinks milk.
The Norwegian lives in the first house.
The Blend smoker has a neighbor who keeps cats.
The man who smokes Blue Masters drinks bier.
The man who keeps horses lives next to the Dunhill smoker.
The German smokes Prince.
The Norwegian lives next to the blue house.
The Blend smoker has a neighbor who drinks water.

The question to be answered is: Who keeps fish?


Just theory of mind ones are troublesome.



Bondkatten
Veteran
Veteran

User avatar

Joined: 19 Mar 2015
Age: 43
Gender: Female
Posts: 1,308
Location: Northern Europe

14 Apr 2015, 7:35 am

Auntblabby ,haha I don't get it even with the explanation, all I can think when reading problem like that is "blablabla".
Same as with the questions like two trains going at different speed... I cannot see the full picture; I get stuck on the details and the futility of it all. No I have a headache from trying to understand it :)



naturalplastic
Veteran
Veteran

User avatar

Joined: 26 Aug 2010
Age: 71
Gender: Male
Posts: 35,189
Location: temperate zone

14 Apr 2015, 8:05 am

I eliminated May 19th, and June 18th, immediately because if Bernard knew either 18, or 19, he would automatically know the month as well.

I then made a grid on a piece of paper to map it out logically: months on one axis, and dates on the other.

But then.... I was dead in the water. No more headway.

The grid did help to understand the above explanation though.

You have to take it to three levels: what you know, and what each of the guys knows. Quite a workout!


Here is a simpler one:

In the desert there are two Indian tribes. Members of one tribe always tell the truth, members of the other always lie.

Members of both tribes look the same.

You come to a fork in the road. One way leads to the big city, the other to a dead end in the middle of the desert where you will be stranded and die. An Indian stands at the fork in the road. But you dont know which tribe he is from. You get to ask one question, and one question only, to find out which fork in the road to take. What is the one question you ask?

Hint: even after you get the life saving answer from the Indian you still wont know which tribe he is from because both kinds of Indians will give you the same answer!